Designed for those who don’t want to get up to early and don’t want a full day on the bike.Route 2
This will be lead by Loudpedal and is a more localised scenic ride out. Leaving the main car park beside the cafe around 11.00am and will do a lap of the Mournes then over to Strangford Lough. Looking at maybe 5 hours (ish)
Meet at the camp site around 10.45pm for an 11am departure.
The route is basically an anticlockwise loop around the mountains taking in Rostrevor and Newcastle. Lots of single track roads, some great scenery and maybe even a ford (water depth depending). Plenty of stops for pics. There is even a bridge at the ford for all the David Bailys attending. For those who don’t like water there is a short detour available.
Lunch will be in Newcastle where there are plenty of cafes and restaurants. Approx 50miles to lunch.
Anyone who has had enough can return to the campsite easily from here.
After a regroup I want to head up the A2 through Kilough and Ardglass to Strangford. This is mostly a coast road and will make a few pic stops along the way. Hopefully returning to the campsite around 4pm.
Total route is about 100 miles
Loudpedal